Providence’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (401) 252-8677

Providence Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Providence?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a refrigerator $164, carried out from any floor in Providence. Bigger loads run on flat truck tiers, from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full one.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Basements & stairs included

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 294 Google reviews

Our Providence crews are just getting started, so there are no Providence-area reviews yet. Every review shown here is from real JunkRabbit customers in Miami.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGood communication, very responsive and easy to schedule on a short notice. Showed up on time and the haulers were in and out quickly and efficiently. Thanks!”

NC
Nicole C.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œBart's communication was great. He came ready with a large well-equipped truck and moved my furniture in less than 15 minutes. Thank you!”

BK
Brandi K.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œPrompt and professional. I will definitely use again.”

KS
Kenneth S.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

In Providence, a standard sofa costs $126 to remove, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. Cleanouts are priced by how much of the truck they fill: a quarter truck is $241 and a full truck $732. Every price includes carrying the item out from any floor, loading and disposal. The minimum order is $100, and you see the total before you book.

The two ways junk removal is priced in Providence

There are two ways a Providence job is priced. Per item is for a known list: a couch from a Federal Hill third floor, a washer and dryer from a shared triple-decker basement, a mattress the city's bulky pickup will not take. Each item has one flat price, and a multi-item job is simply the sum, such as a sofa and a queen mattress at $126 + $103 = $229.

Truck fill is for mixed loads: a packed basement in Cranston, a garage in Warwick, a full apartment after a long tenancy. You pay for the share of the truck the load fills, from a quarter at $241 to a full truck at $732. If you can name the items, per-item is usually clearer; if it is a room full of things, the truck tier usually comes in lower. The quote shows the better option.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in Providence

The number is driven by what you have, not where it is. Volume and weight set each item's price; the floor, the stairs and the building do not add to it. Three Providence realities shape what people actually end up booking.

Triple-deckers and walk-ups

Much of the city is triple-deckers, mostly built between 1870 and 1920, with one apartment per floor and narrow rear stairs. Each floor is a full apartment, so cleanouts tend to be larger than in a modern one-bedroom. The carry down two flights is included, with no stairs fee.

Basements everywhere

Nearly every New England house has a basement, and that is where washers, dryers, water heaters and decades of overflow end up. Basement jobs often land at half a truck, $431, with the stair carry included.

Items with their own rules

Rhode Island bans e-waste from the trash, the city's free pickup excludes mattresses, and appliances with refrigerant need it recovered under federal rules. Those items are on the list at flat prices, so there is no separate disposal fee on top.

Providence price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical Providence jobFlat price
Single small item (TV, chair, window AC)$100
Sofa and queen mattress from a walk-up$229
Washer and dryer from a shared basement$261
Student move-out: full mattress, desk, bookshelf$249
Kitchen remodel: fridge, gas range, dishwasher$410
One-car garage, mixed items (1/4 truck)$241
Packed basement (1/2 truck)$431
Furnished triple-decker floor (full truck)$732

The totals add up from the list: sofa and queen mattress $126 + $103 = $229; washer and dryer $133 + $128 = $261; full mattress, desk and bookshelf $94 + $83 + $72 = $249; fridge, gas range and dishwasher $164 + $137 + $109 = $410. A single small item lists below $100, such as a TV at $68, so it bills at the $100 minimum.

How flat-rate removal compares in Providence

There are a few other ways junk gets priced around Providence. Some companies estimate on site, setting the final number when the crew sees the job. Some price two or more items by truck volume. Some offer curbside service, where you put items outside first. A dumpster rental is another route; you load it yourself, and it needs a place to sit, which on College Hill, Federal Hill or Fox Point streets is often the hard part.

Flat upfront pricing is different in one way that matters here: the number you see before booking already includes the carry from inside, the stairs and the disposal, and it only changes if you approve a change. Whatever you compare, ask whether the price is the total, whether stairs and disposal are included, and whether the crew is insured. For more, see JunkRabbit vs 1-800-GOT-JUNK and junk removal vs dumpster rental.

Why Providence's free bulky-item pickup can't do most Providence jobs

The City of Providence offers a free bulky-item pickup through Waste Management for furniture and large appliances, including refrigerators, stoves, washer-dryers, water heaters and air conditioners. You schedule online or by phone at least 24 hours before your trash day, and items go out no earlier than the night before. It covers buildings with six or fewer units.

When it fits, use it. A sofa at a first-floor two-family, set out on the right night, costs nothing. It is the right answer for one or two pieces you can carry to the curb yourself.

It is not the right answer for most of what people call us about. It excludes mattresses, which go to the DPW drop-off on Allens Avenue on Saturdays from 7:00 to 12:45, two per visit with a Providence ID, or to a paid curbside pickup if bagged. It does not take e-waste, which state law bans from the trash. It does not serve buildings of seven or more units, which get no city trash service at all. And it does not come inside, so a third-floor dresser or a basement water heater is still yours to move. See 5 things Providence bulk pickup won't take.

Providence-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Third-floor walk-ups β€” triple-decker rear stairs, porch landings and front halls past other units. Carry-out from any floor is included, with no stairs or walk-up fee.
  • Basements and bulkheads β€” steep cellar stairs and low beams. A water heater is $131 whether it comes up a bulkhead or a cellar stair.
  • Big buildings with no city service β€” seven-plus unit buildings Downtown and in converted mills need private pickup. A certificate of insurance is emailed within one hour of booking.
  • Tight streets β€” College Hill, Federal Hill and Fox Point are parked bumper to bumper. The walk from the door to wherever the truck can stop is included.
  • Mattresses and e-waste β€” no bagging, no Saturday drop-off trip, no appointment. They are on the list at flat prices.
  • Winter and storms β€” snow, ice and nor'easters slow carry-outs. The price does not change with the weather.
  • Three states, one list β€” Providence, Newport, Fall River, New Bedford, Attleboro and Putnam all use the same prices.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around Providence.

Get your Providence junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: Providence junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in Providence?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a refrigerator $164. Cleanouts run on truck tiers, from a quarter truck at $241 to a full truck at $732. The minimum order is $100.

Is there a stairs fee for a third-floor triple-decker?

No. Carry-out from any floor, including third-floor walk-ups and basements, is included in every price.

How much does it cost to get rid of a mattress in Providence?

Twin $82, full $94, queen $103, king $114, and a mattress and box spring set $143. The city's free bulky pickup excludes mattresses, so this is a common booking.

How much is a basement cleanout?

It is priced by truck fill. A light basement is often a quarter truck at $241, a packed one half a truck at $431.

Is same-day junk removal more expensive?

No. Same-day pickup is available when you book by 4 PM, at the same flat prices, with no same-day surcharge.

Do prices change in Massachusetts or Connecticut towns?

No. Fall River, New Bedford, Attleboro, Taunton, Killingly and Putnam use the same flat list as Providence.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the Providence area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around Providence, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Clear the Third Floor?

Send a photo and see the flat price in seconds β€” from $100, from Woonsocket to Newport and Putnam to New Bedford.

No six-unit limit, no bagging, and no waiting for trash day.

Send a Photo, See the Price

Prefer texting? πŸ’¬ Text (401) 252-8677 a photo of the pile.